Uva Ursi
Latin Name:Arctostaphylos uva ursi
Common Name:Uva Ursi, Bearberry
Family:Ericaceae
Plant Part(s):Leaf
Origin:Croatia

Arctostaphylos uva ursi is a low-growing, evergreen shrub native to mountainous regions throughout the northern hemisphere. Uva ursi is a member of the Ericaceae family with thick leaves and clusters of urn-shaped flowers. When in fruit, the berries resemble a bunch of grapes which bears are known to occasionally snack upon. Both Arctostaphylos and uva ursi translate to “grape of the bear”. Also called bearberry, uva ursi leaf is astringent and tannic, and can be tinctured, applied topically, or brewed as uva ursi tea.

Preparations

Traditionally used as a tea or tincture. Frequently combined with buchu, cleavers, dandelion leaf, parsley fruit, or juniper berries. May also be taken in capsule form.

Precautions

No known precautions. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

BULK PRICING: Price is per 10 g. To save on packaging, our herbs are sold in bulk and will arrive to you in a labelled paper bag. Now you may order as much or as little as you'd like!

Availability: In Stock
Product Number: 30192
Bulk Pricing
Your Price:
$0.96
Share:

Related Items

True Cinnamon Powder
Your Price: $1.03

True Cinnamon Powder

Recently Viewed Items

Browse Similar Items