Sunflower Seed Oil (organic)
Latin Name:Helianthus annuus
Status:cold pressed, organic
          

Sunflower Oil is a non-volatile oil extracted from the seeds of sunflowers. It is commonly used as a cooking oil and in cosmetic formulations due to its emollient properties.

The main component of sunflower oil is linoleic acid. Its other components include oleic acid and palmitic acid. In addition to these, it contains lecithin, carotenoids, tocopherols and appreciable quantities of vitamins A, D and E.

Sunflower oil is a natural and healthy way of maintaining great skin thanks to its calming and emollient (moisturizing) properties. Sunflower Oil is rich in nutrients and antioxidants. It has been widely used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes and is found to be effective against acne, eczema, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin.

Shelf Life

Up to 2 years if stored correctly (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration recommended.

Availability: In Stock
SIZE
Your Price:
$0.00
Share:

Recently Viewed Items