Stevia Leaf Powder
Latin Name:Stevia rebaudiana
Common Name:Stevia Leaf, Candyleaf, Sweetleaf
Family:Asteraceae
Plant Part(s):Leaf
Origin:India

Often used for its enjoyable flavor in herbal formulations, stevia leaf powder can also be added to smoothies, baked goods, and tea infusions. Our stevia leaf powder is ground from the leaves of Stevia rebaudiana, a plant native to Brazil and Paraguay. Stevia leaf has been used for millennia by the Guarani tribe who employ the herb for its healthful benefits and to cut the bitterness of local teas.

Stevia comes from a group of plants that are native to South America. In tropical regions it grows as an evergreen shrub. However, in temperate regions it can be grown as an annual or herbaceous perennial. Stevia leaf also goes by the common names of candyleaf, Paraguayan sweet herb, and sweetleaf. It is a member of the Asteraceae plant family.

Precautions

No known precautions. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

BULK PRICING: Price is per 10 g. To save on packaging, our herbs are sold in bulk and will arrive to you in a labelled paper bag. Now you may order as much or as little as you'd like!

Availability: In Stock
Product Number: 30239
Bulk Pricing
Your Price:
$0.85
Share:

Related Items

Wild Cherry Bark
Your Price: $1.31

Wild Cherry Bark

Recently Viewed Items

Browse Similar Items