Skullcap
Latin Name:Scutellaria lateriflora
Common Name:Skullcap, Mad Dog Weed
Family:Lamiaceae
Plant Part(s):Whole Plant
Origin:USA

Skullcap is a hardy perennial found near marshes, meadows, and other wetland habitats. Like the environment it grows in, skullcap herb has been known to instill a sense of gentle calm. Historically, it has been used in traditional folk practices to promote wellbeing and relaxation during times of occasional distress. Scutellaria lateriflora makes a wonderful evening infusion of skullcap tea and is commonly macerated as skullcap tincture.

Skullcap is an herbaceous perennial mint with ridged leaves and tiny flowers that can range in color from purple and blue to pink and white. The two-lobed flowers resemble the military helmets worn by early European settlers, hence the herb's name. A hardy plant, it grows 1 to 4 feet (25 cm to 1 m) high, thriving in the woods and swamplands of eastern North America. Settlers in the late 1700's promoted the herb's effectiveness as a cure for rabies, giving rise to one of its common names, mad dog weed. This claim was later discarded, and herbalists began to focus on the plant's considerable value. Skullcap is a comforting herb. It is used to promote emotional well-being and relaxation during times of occasional distress.

Precautions

No known precautions. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

BULK PRICING: Price is per 10 g. To save on packaging, our herbs are sold in bulk and will arrive to you in a labelled paper bag. Now you may order as much or as little as you'd like!

Availability: In Stock
Product Number: 30185
Bulk Pricing
Your Price:
$2.14
Share:

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items

Browse Similar Items