Prickly Ash Bark
Latin Name:Zanthoxylum clava-herculis
Country of Origin:USA
Common Name:Prickly Ash, Hercules’ Club
Satus:Wildharvested
Plant Part(s):Bark

Zanthoxylum clava-herculis is native to the southeastern United States. The tree has distinctive spines along its bark and leathery leaves with panicles of small, white flowers. For centuries, prickly ash bark has been utilized for its beneficial properties by Native Americans and later by Eclectic herbalists.

Other common names include southern prickly ash and Hercules’s club. Prickly ash belongs to the Rutaceae family.

Typical Preparations

    Prickly ash bark can be incorporated into herbal formulas, steeped as tea, or extracted.

Contraindications / Safety

    Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

BULK PRICING: Price is per 10 g. To save on packaging, our herbs are sold in bulk and will arrive to you in a labelled paper bag. Now you may order as much or as little as you'd like!

This product has not been evaluated by the CFIA or Health Canada. This information is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. We recommend consulting with a certified health practitioner before beginning use.

Availability: In Stock
Product Number: 30260
Bulk Pricing
Your Price:
$2.01
Share:

Related Items

Catnip
Your Price: $1.76

Catnip

Cramp Bark
Your Price: $1.65

Cramp Bark

Recently Viewed Items