Myrrh Gum Resin
Latin Name:Commiphora myrrha
Common Name:Myrrh Resin
Family:Burseraceae
Plant Part(s):Resin
Origin:Somalia

Since ancient times, myrrh resin has been used as an ingredient in incense and perfumes. It has a long history of folklore and spirituality in many ancient cultures, as it was used to anoint kings and scent the fabrics of pilgrims traveling to holy places. Myrrh gum resin is harvested from Commiphora myrrha, a low growing, desert tree that exudes a viscous yellow gum, which hardens into a reddish-brown resin. Myrrh resin can be employed in body care recipes, incense blends, and macerated as an extract.

With its smoky, earthy scent, myrrh has a long history as a favorite amongst many cultures, extending back to its first discovery in the far reaches of time. A native to Ethiopia and Somalia, it has been used as long ago as 3000 BCE by the Egyptians in embalming, and as an incense burned during cremations and funerals to disguise any foul odors up through the 15th century. Myrrh is said to be one of the key ingredients in the mythical Egyptian perfume Kyphi. It has also been used to anoint kings, and scent fabrics for those traveling to holy places. Myrrh has had a great value throughout time; the Romans even valued it as much as gold, using it as security for monetary debts.

Myrrh is a member of the Burseraceae family. It is often prepared as a tincture in Ayurvedic and Traditional Chinese Medicine herbal formulations. Used in conjunction with other ingredients for the development of many cosmetic applications and incense blends.

Precautions

Not for use during pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner. The bitter taste of myrrh may cause nausea and vomiting in persons with sensitive stomachs. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

BULK PRICING: Price is per 10 g. To save on packaging, our herbs are sold in bulk and will arrive to you in a labelled paper bag. Now you may order as much or as little as you'd like!

Availability: In Stock
Product Number: 30221
Bulk Pricing
Your Price:
$2.06
Share:

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items

Browse Similar Items