|Latin Name:||Commiphora myrrha|
Description: Myrrh is a thick, resinous oil with a distinct clean-yet-musky scent that has a peculiar warmth to it. That said, this oil most certainly isn't for everyone, but has many benefits for those willing to try it.
Myrrh is excellent for the skin, and is often used to treat athletes foot, skin ulcers, skin inflammation, boils, chapped skin (due moisture), weeping eczema, wounds, scars, wrinkles, and oily skin types. Additional topical uses for ailments include: arthritis, diarrhea, dyspepsia, hemorrhoids, leucorrhea, and thrush. It is noted for its ability to combat gum disease, gum infections, gingivitis, and mouth ulcers, but we strongly recommend seeking out proper usage methods from professional aromatherapists before attempting it on your own.
Used in diffusers or aromatherapy inhalers, this oil will help to soothe sore throats, minor asthmatic complaints (not to be used in place of a medicated inhaler), persistent cough, and voice loss. It is thought to help stimulate white blood cells, and may be used to help balance ones sexual appetite.
When dealing with matters of the mind, Myrrh seems a bit limited. The benefits it does hold though will be useful to those dealing with feelings of weakness, apathy, emotional coldness, or those who feel they "lack incentive". It may also be used to raise deeply hidden emotions (we recommend combining with Rose to make this process gentler). Additionally, it is an excellent choice for meditation.
Energetically, Myrrh seems a fair bit more versatile. Said to strengthen and energize the spirit, it is often used to release sorrow and suffering while helping one to understand and manage emotional and spiritual wounds. Myrrh is said to fortify an individual's spirituality, allowing it to move forward on its path. It is often used in manifestation, communication, and meditative blends.
Contraindications: Avoid during pregnancy, or if known allergies to cosmetics or perfumes exist. Do not use on children. Use caution on damaged and hypersensitive skin.