Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Latin Name:Limnanthes alba
Status: cold pressed
 

Meadowfoam is a small, herbaceous winter-spring annual. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the typical white blooming of plants which give the image of white foam covering the soil.

Meadowfoam Carrier Oil contains 98% fatty acids long-chain carbon atoms. It is resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols, and is one of the most stable lipids known and will actually extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients. As a result, it has an extremely long shelf life. Meadowfoam Carrier Oil has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products especially for its UV protection properties.

Shelf Life

6 months - 1 year. Refrigeration recommended.

Availability: In Stock
SIZE
Your Price:
$0.00
Share:

Customer Reviews

5 Stars

Great product

I love meadowfoam seed oil and use it on my face and neck. After doing some research, I learned that it has a similar texture to sebum. It goes on really smoothly, and even though it's an oil, it doesn't feel oily. I put it on in the morning after my shower and before bed, and it absorbs nicely into my skin. I've been using this oil for about a year now and I'm really pleased with the quality of the product apothecary offers.

from Ontario - 6/19/2020

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items