Kukui Nut Oil
Latin Name:Aleurites moluccana
Country of Origin:Indonesia
Extraction Method:Cold Pressed
Status:
Conventional, Unrefined, Certified Kosher, GMO Free, Cruelty Free
Plant Part(s):
Kernels
Absorption:
Medium, leaves a slightly oily residue on the skin

Also known as candlenut, the kukui tree decorates the mountains of Hawaii with light green, silvery foliage. Extracted from kukui nuts, this oil is light, penetrative and has been used for centuries as a barrier and healer against sun damage, dry winds and salt water. This nourishing and hydrating oil does wonders for various skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema as well as dry, flaky skin. It may also be used to aid dry hair and scalp. Kukui is a good choice for babies and children, ranks as one of the best polyunsaturated oils and is useful for treating superficial burns, chapped skin or minor skin abrasions. We have found this oil to be one of the most successful reported by our customers for the various skin ailments stated above.

Product Info

Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Vitamin C

Recommended Uses

Kukui nut oil may be used to protect and heal skin that has been damaged by the sun, saltwater and drying winds. It is a protective, penetrating, non-clogging and rejuvenating oil that may be used for acne, psoriasis, eczema, dry chapped skin, wrinkles, sunburn or haemorrhoids. Kukui nut oil is useful in hair care, shaving products and bath products. It may be used on dry or irritated skin as well as skin affected by radiation in cancer treatment.

Shelf Life & Storage

Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions. It is recommended that cold pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using. Keep oxygen out of the bottle and rebottle into smaller sizes as oil is used.

Contraindications & Safety

None known. Not for ingestion. Users with nut allergies should avoid. Best used at 5-10% dilution, but may also be used at full strength.  

Packaging

Glass or Plastic? We offer a selection of carrier oils in your choice of glass or plastic packaging. In order to offset the additional shipping charges because of the weight of glass, there is a nominal fee of $0.50 when you choose glass.

This product has not been evaluated by the CFIA or Health Canada. This information is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. We recommend consulting with a certified health practitioner before beginning use.

Availability: In Stock
SIZE
Glass or Plastic?
Your Price:
$0.00
Share:

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items