Horsetail Grass
Latin Name:Equisetum spp.
Common Name:Horsetail, Scouring Rush, Bottle Brush, Shavegrass
Family:Equisetaceae
Plant Part(s):Entire Plant
Origin:Bulgaria

Horsetail is an ancient plant dating back to approximately 350 million years ago. Due to its unique expression, common names also include scouring rush, bottle brush, and shavegrass. Equisetum spp. is considered a nutritious herb and is usually decocted as horsetail tea and infused into herbal vinegars and tonics.

Horsetail has a recorded history going back to the Devonian period. The plant at that time was as tall as a modern palm tree. Horsetail, not to be confused with cat-tail, is possibly the most abundant source of silica in the plant kingdom, so much in fact that the herb can be used for polishing metal. It got the name "scouring rush" from this very application. It has had other uses during the ages including as an ingredient in shampoos, skincare products, and in dietary supplements. Horsetail belongs to the Equisetaceae plant family.

Precautions

Not for use in persons with kidney disease. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

BULK PRICING: Price is per 10 g. To save on packaging, our herbs are sold in bulk and will arrive to you in a labelled paper bag. Now you may order as much or as little as you'd like!

Availability: In Stock
Product Number: 30247
Bulk Pricing
Your Price:
$0.88
Share:

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items

Browse Similar Items