Hazelnut Oil
Latin Name: Corylus avellana  
Status: cold pressed    
        

Hazelnut Oil is slightly astringent and can be used on oily or acneic skin. Hazelnut is a light, easily absorbed oil and is often used by estheticians for facial massage. It diffuses better than Sweet Almond Oil and penetrates the skin without leaving the skin greasy. It prevents dehydration of the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It is stimulating to the circulation and is reported in studies to have sun filtering properties, which makes it an excellent choice for cosmetic preparations and sun lotions. Do not use it full strength, but combine with an oil like Sweet Almond.

Shelf Life

6 months - 1 year. Refrigeration recommended.

Availability: In Stock
SIZE
Your Price:
$0.00
Share:

Customer Reviews

5 Stars

Hazelnut oil

Lovely! It's a wonderful moisturizer in the winter. Doesn't leave your skin feeling greasy at all, just glowy!

from NOVA SCOTIA - 1/4/2020

Recently Viewed Items