Elder Flower
Latin Name:Sambucus nigra
Common Name:Elderflower
Family:Adoxaceae
Plant Part(s):Flower
Origin:Bulgaria

Elder is a flowering perennial shrub with a long history of use ranging from its healthful properties to using the hollowed stems, resembling a pipe, for blowing up a fire. Sambucus nigra flowers are a pure diaphoretic and are most commonly infused as elder flower tea or included in herbal infusion blends. Elder flowers have historically been infused into ales, cordials, vinegars, and water. Cosmetic recipes have also been known to include elderflower as an ingredient.

Elder is a plant native to most of Europe, North America, and southwest Asia. Its flowers and berries have a long history of use in traditional European medicine. Elder berries have also been used for making preserves, wines, winter cordials, and for adding flavor and color to other wines. Most commonly, the flowers or berries of elder are employed for their healthful benefits. The dried fruits are less bitter than the fresh. Although the branches and leaves are poisonous, the small stem which is sometimes left on the berry is safe. Elder is a member of the Caprifoliaceae family.

BULK PRICING: Price is per 10 g. To save on packaging, our herbs are sold in bulk and will arrive to you in a labelled paper bag. Now you may order as much or as little as you'd like!

Precautions
The raw fruit contains a component sambunigrin which may cause vomiting and severe diarrhea if ingested. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

Availability: In Stock
Product Number: 30230
Bulk Pricing
Your Price:
$1.40
Share:

Related Items

Patchouli Leaf
Your Price: $1.20

Patchouli Leaf

Wild Cherry Bark
Your Price: $1.31

Wild Cherry Bark

Recently Viewed Items

Browse Similar Items