Echinacea Purpurea (Root)
Latin Name:Echinacea purpurea
Common Name:Echinacea, Purple Coneflower
Family:Asteraceae
Plant Part(s):Root
Origin:USA

Echinacea purpurea is commonly referred to as purple coneflower after its brilliant violet petals and prominent spiny seed head. This species of echinacea has been used extensively by traditional herbalists and its popularity continues to grow. Echinacea herb is often combined with a variety of plants in botanical infusion blends. Our organic echinacea leaf can also be steeped as echinacea tea, macerated in oils for topical applications, and tinctured.

Echinacea was used extensively by traditional herbalists and Native Americans alike in North America for generations, echinacea eventually gained popularity in Europe in the 1900's. One of its main uses is to support healthy immune function, although many of its historical uses were related to topical applications. It is now one of the most available dietary supplements in health food stores and continues to be a subject of many scientific studies investigating its immune support properties.

Additional Info

Nine species of Echinacea are native to the United States and southern Canada, with much of the population centered in Kansas, Arkansas, Oklahoma and Missouri. These species are perennial members of the sunflower, or Asteraceae, family and mostly prefer rocky, disturbed soils in open fields, prairies, and along railroad tracks. The material found in commerce is generally E. purpurea, E. angustifolia, and occasionally E. pallida. E. purpurea is big bushy shrub, growing 4-5 feet tall, with vivid purple coneflowers (hence the common name 'purple coneflower'). The leaves are wider than E. angustifolia, which has more angular and hairy leaves (the specific name refers to this, literally meaning 'narrow-leaved), and grows to only around one foot in height. Often E. pallida and E. angustifolia are confused as they both have light pink petals and are used in a similar manner.

The genus name Echinacea is derived from the Greek 'echinos' which literally means hedgehog and refers to the appearance of the spiny seed head. The dried root can be decocted as tea, added to herbal formulations, or used in tincturing.

Precautions

Persons with allergies to other members of the Asteraceae family should exercise caution with Echinacea, due to the presence of Echinacea pollen. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

BULK PRICING: Price is per 10 g. To save on packaging, our herbs are sold in bulk and will arrive to you in a labelled paper bag. Now you may order as much or as little as you'd like!

Availability: In Stock
Bulk Pricing
Your Price:
$1.01
Share:

Related Items

Kola Nut
Your Price: $0.73

Kola Nut

Uva Ursi
Your Price: $0.96

Uva Ursi

Recently Viewed Items