Cordyceps Powder
Latin Name:Cordyceps militaris
Common Name:Cordyceps, Cordyceps Powder
Family:Cordycipitaceae
Plant Part(s):Fungi
Origin:USA

Cordyceps is a genus of fungi and gets its name from Greek and Latin words meaning “club” and “head”. There are approximately 400 species of cordyceps, most of which are abundant in tropical climates. The fungus parasitizes insects and occasionally other fungi in order to propagate and has a long history of use in traditional Tibetan and Chinese healing modalities.

Our cordyceps powder is milled from Cordyceps militaris mycelial biomass that has been cultivated on organic oats. The wild form of Cordyceps is rare and expensive — therefore, a strain isolated from the wild form is now cultivated and commonly used. This type of cordyceps is organically grown in the United States. It consists of the dried mycelium that is cultivated on organic oats. Traditionally prepared in Chinese medicine as a broth, it can also be used as an extract, as a tea, or in capsules.

Ingredients

Organic cordyceps mycelia and organic myceliated oats.

Precautions

No known precautions. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

BULK PRICING: Price is per 10 g. To save on packaging, our herbs are sold in bulk and will arrive to you in a labelled paper bag. Now you may order as much or as little as you'd like!

Availability: In Stock
Product Number: 30220
Bulk Pricing
Your Price:
$2.38
Share:

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items

Browse Similar Items