|Latin Name:||Cocos nucifera|
|Country of Origin:||Malaysia|
|Extraction Method:||refined, heat processed|
Fractionated Coconut Oil contains only the medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs) of coconut oil, making it a liquid and very stable oil. It is produced through the hydrolysis of coconut oil and is then fractionated by steam distillation.
Fractionated Coconut Oil has indefinite shelf life and is a light, non-greasy, non-staining, liquid oil. It's a great choice for use in massage, skin care and soap formulations and may be included in creams, lotions, bath oils, bath salts and soap. It is a good substitute for Sweet Almond Oil if you are worried about rancidity or a short shelf life. It washes off massage tables easily and does not impart an odour to linens.
Fractionated Coconut is a highly refined oil and does not contain the same properties as the natural, solid coconut butter.
- Shelf Life
Glass or Plastic? We are now offering a selection of our carriers in your choice of glass or plastic packaging. In order to offset the additional shipping charges because of the weight of glass, there is a nominal fee of $0.50 when you choose glass.