Cinnamon Cassia Powder
Latin Name:Cinnamomum burmanni
Common Name:Cassia, Cassia Bark, Chinese Cinnamon
Family:Lauraceae
Plant Part(s):Inner Bark
Origin:Indonesia

Cinnamon was utilized extensively thousands of years ago and is still popular today. Enjoyed since ancient times, cinnamon was mentioned in ancient Egyptian texts and was widely traded thousands of years ago in Europe and in Asia by spice traders. Its scent is uniquely warming, uplifting, and stimulating, and its flavor sweet and delicious, hence the flavor and aroma have been utilized in countless confectionaries, baked goods, perfumes, cosmetics, beverages, and cordials.

BULK PRICING: Price is per 10 g. To save on packaging, our herbs are sold in bulk and will arrive to you in a labelled paper bag. Now you may order as much or as little as you'd like!

Preparation

Dried inner bark milled into a powder as a spice for cooking and baking, tea, or potpourri.

Precautions

Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

Availability: In Stock
Product Number: 30117
Bulk Pricing
Your Price:
$0.85
Share:

Related Items

Cumin, Ground
Your Price: $0.56

Cumin, Ground

Recently Viewed Items