Chia Seeds, Whole
Latin Name:Salvia hispanica
Common Name:Chia Seeds, Spanish Sage
Family:Lamiacea
Plant Part(s):Seed
Origin:Peru

Native to Central America, Salvia hispanica is a member of the extensive mint family and has small, mucilaginous seeds known as chia. Chia seeds have been consumed as a food and in beverages for their nutritive properties since the time of the ancient Aztecs. Still popular today, chia seed is commonly consumed with cereal grains, added to smoothies, or incorporated into fruit juices.

Chia is widely known in Latin America and has been consumed as a nutritive medicinal food and beverage since the time of the ancient Aztecs. It is still popular today in its native habitat of Mexico and Guatemala, and also in Paraguay, Bolivia, and Argentina. More recently, it has become popular in the United States for its antioxidant and fiber content and as a high mucilage superfood that provides Omega 3 fatty acids. It is best eaten with cereal, added to smoothies, or made into fruity beverages. The plant is also referred to as Spanish sage.

BULK PRICING: Price is per 10 g. To save on packaging, our herbs are sold in bulk and will arrive to you in a labelled paper bag. Now you may order as much or as little as you'd like!

Additional Info

Chia is high in mucilage and soluble fiber; a variety of vitamins, minerals, antioxidants, and is a source of essential fatty acids and isoflavone. According to the USDA, a one ounce serving of chia seeds contains 18% of the recommended daily intake of calcium, 42% of dietary fiber, and also contains phosphorus, magnesium, manganese, copper, iron, molybdenum, niacin, and zinc. The major compounds include essential fatty acids such as: alpha-linolenic and linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, the flavanoids: quercetin and kaempferol, and the isoflavone daidzin. Further present in lesser concentrations were tocopherols, polyphenols, carotenoids and phospholipids, and caffeic acids such as rosmarinic acid and chlorogenic acids such as ferulic acid.

Precautions

No known precautions. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

Availability: In Stock
Product Number: 30219
Bulk Pricing
Your Price:
$0.49
Share:

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items

Browse Similar Items