Catnip
Latin Name:Nepeta cataria
Common Name:Catnip, Jia Jing Jie, Catmint
Family:Lamiaceae
Plant Part(s):Leaf
Origin:USA

The ultimate feline herb, catnip has been beloved by cats for centuries. It makes them happy and spunky, yet has a more calming effect on people. The first written account of catnip being used as a herbal remedy was documented in the 15th century. Catnip has been used in European folk medicine for generations as a calming agent for the body and mind. It is gentle and may have a soporific effect for children and infants.

BULK PRICING: Price is per 10 g. To save on packaging, our herbs are sold in bulk and will arrive to you in a labelled paper bag. Now you may order as much or as little as you'd like!

Availability: Out of Stock
Product Number: 30118
Bulk Pricing
Your Price:
$1.76
Share:

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items

Browse Similar Items