Cat's Claw Bark
Latin Name:Uncaria tomentosa
Common Name:Cat's Claw, Una de Gato
Family:Rubiaceae
Plant Part(s):Bark
Origin:Peru

Cat's claw (una de gato in Spanish) refers to at least 20 plants with sharp curved thorns, both native to the South and Central American tropical rain forests, with most of the commercial production focused on Uncaria tomentosa. Cat's claw is a tropical vine that clings to tall trees by using its namesake "claws."

Preparation

Brewing the bark as a tea is popular, and it may also be decocted or made into a tincture.

Precautions

Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

BULK PRICING: Price is per 10 g. To save on packaging, our herbs are sold in bulk and will arrive to you in a labelled paper bag. Now you may order as much or as little as you'd like!

Availability: In Stock
Product Number: 30119
Bulk Pricing
Your Price:
$1.02
Share:

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items

Browse Similar Items