Carrot Infused Oil
Latin Name: Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil and beta carotene
 

Carrot infused oil is a nutritive oil useful in anti-aging preparations. It is also an excellent addition to sun creams and lotions.

Our Infused Carrot Oil is made from active carotenoid compounds from carrot source added to sunflower oil. Beta-carotene is an organic compound, a terpenoid with a red-orange pigment that is abundant in plants and fruits. As a carotene with ß-rings at both ends, it is the most common form of carotene, and a precursor (inactive form) of vitamin A. This carrot infused oil contains 0.1% beta carotene and is safe for cosmetic use.

Additional Info

In aromatherapy circles, this oil is often misunderstood and mistaken for Carrot Seed essential oil. We have seen the two oils confused in many reputable aromatherapy books. Essential oil of Carrot Seed is steam distilled, volatile, and clear in colour. Infused Carrot Oil can be sold claiming to be the maceration of Wild Carrot Root pulp in a vegetable oil such as Sunflower, Soy, or Hazelnut. Wild Carrot does not carry the orange pigments found in oil from beta carotene maceration.

Shelf Life

6 months- 1 year. Refrigeration recommended.

Availability: In Stock
SIZE
Your Price:
$0.00
Share:

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items