Burdock Root
Latin Name:Arctium lappa
Common Name:Burdock, Great Burdock, Gobo, Goboshi
Family:Asteraceae
Plant Part(s):Root
Origin:USA

Burdock has been an important botanical in Western folk herbalism and traditional Chinese medicine for thousands of years, primarily valued for its cleansing and skin smoothing properties. The entire plant is edible and is a popular vegetable in Asia, particularly in Japan. More recently, burdock has been used as an ingredient in hair tonics and in cosmetics for mature skin.

Preparation

Dried, powdered root can be encapsulated or used in extract making.

Precautions

No known precautions. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

BULK PRICING: Price is per 10 g. To save on packaging, our herbs are sold in bulk and will arrive to you in a labelled paper bag. Now you may order as much or as little as you'd like!

Availability: In Stock
Product Number: 30109
Bulk Pricing
Your Price:
$1.05
Share:

Related Items

Camu Camu powder
Your Price: $3.04

Camu Camu powder

Elderflower
Average Rating
Your Price: $1.72

Elderflower

Uva Ursi
Your Price: $1.65

Uva Ursi

Recently Viewed Items

Browse Similar Items