Borage Seed Oil
Latin Name:Borago officinalis
Country of Origin:China
Extraction Method:Cold Pressed
Status:
Cosmetic/Refined, GMO Free, Pesticide/Herbicide Free, Cruelty Free
Plant Part(s):
Seed
Absorption:
Low, leaves an oily feeling on the skin

Borage seed oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids that can be found in any carrier oil. It is high in gamma linolenic acid (GLA) and may contain up to 25% GLA. Borage seed oil is also a fantastic source of vitamins and minerals. This oil can be used neat, though because of the price and oily residue, it is preferable to use it in dilution with other carrier oils.

Small amounts (10% or less) of borage is often added to other carrier oils and may be an enhancing or supporting oil for skin care. It is applicable to all skin types and is commonly used in manufacturing of skin care products and by massage therapists.

Product Info

Very high in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.

Recommended Uses

Use small amounts (10% or less) in facial lotions, night creams, moisturizers, body lotions, massage blends, anti-aging serums or facial oils. Also effective in treating inflammation, eczema and itchy scalp.

Shelf Life & Storage

Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions. It is recommended that cold pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using. Keep oxygen out of the bottle and rebottle into smaller sizes as oil is used.

Contraindications & Safety

Not recommended for use during pregnancy.

Packaging

Glass or Plastic? We offer a selection of carrier oils in your choice of glass or plastic packaging. In order to offset the additional shipping charges because of the weight of glass, there is a nominal fee of $0.50 when you choose glass.

This product has not been evaluated by the CFIA or Health Canada. This information is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. We recommend consulting with a certified health practitioner before beginning use.

Availability: In Stock
SIZE
Glass or Plastic?
Your Price:
$0.00
Share:

Related Items

Wheatgerm Oil
Your Price: $7.50

Wheatgerm Oil

Recently Viewed Items