Bladderwrack
Latin Name:Fucus vesiculosus
Country of Origin:U.S.A.
Common Name:Dyer’s focus, red focus, rockwrack

Fucus vesiculosus is a type of brown seaweed that is harvested from cool waters along the Atlantic Ocean. Bladderwrack is distinguishable by its air-filled “bladders”, or thalli, that keep it afloat. The seaweed has a naturally high iodine content and is enjoyed for its nutritious value. Bladderwrack can be added to soups, stocks, and broths, or it can even be steeped as tea. Bladderwrack is also called dyer’s focus, red focus, and rockwrack. It is a member of the Fucaceae family.

Contraindications / Safety

Seaweeds contain naturally high levels of iodine. This product is harvested from the sea. May contain occasional shell fragments. Consumption of this product may cause a serious or life-threatening reaction in persons with allergies to fish and shellfish. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

BULK PRICING: Price is per 10 g. To save on packaging, our herbs are sold in bulk and will arrive to you in a labelled paper bag. Now you may order as much or as little as you'd like!

Availability: In Stock
Product Number: 30289
Bulk Pricing
Your Price:
$3.10
Share:

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items