Black Currant Seed Oil
Latin Name:Ribes nigrum
Status:cold expeller pressed    
 

Cold pressed from seeds, Black Currant Seed Oil contains 6% - 19% gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). The oil is added to skin preparations and cosmetics. It is often combined with vitamin E to prevent oxidation, and is best added in small portions to blends with other oils to enrich them. Black Currant is noted for its anti-aging, moisturizing and restructuring properties as high GLA oils contribute to skin elasticity.

Additional Info

Shelf Life: 6 months - 1 year. Refrigeration is recommended. All GLA rich oils are unstable and it is important to keep them refrigerated. It's also important to keep as much oxygen out of the bottle as possible. Rebottle into smaller sizes as the oil is depleted.

Packaging

Glass or Plastic? We are now offering a selection of our carriers in your choice of glass or plastic packaging. In order to offset the additional shipping charges because of the weight of glass, there is a nominal fee of $0.50 when you choose glass.

Availability: In Stock
SIZE
Glass or Plastic?
Your Price:
$0.00
Share:

Recently Viewed Items