Benzoin Gum Powder
Latin Name:Styrax benzoin
Common Name:Benzoin Tree, Benjamin Tree
Family:Styracaceae
Plant Part(s):Gum resin
Origin:Singapore

If you can remember visiting the family doctor 40 or more years ago, you may remember the ubiquitous jar of "tincture of benzoin" kept on an office shelf. The benzoin tree is native to the tropical reaches of Southeastern Asia, China, and Indonesia. The resin, also called gum benjamin, has a vanilla like aroma and ranges in color from pale yellow to red brown and is harvested by making triangular incisions into the tree's bark to establish a flow, which then hardens into lumps when exposed to air and sunlight. Benzoin is used in the perfume industry as an antioxidant, stabilizer, and fixative. It will sometimes harden under fluctuations in humidity.

BULK PRICING: Price is per 10 g. To save on packaging, our herbs are sold in bulk and will arrive to you in a labelled paper bag. Now you may order as much or as little as you'd like!

Preparation

May be applied to cosmetic creations and used as incense.

Precautions

Not for internal use. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

Availability: In Stock
Product Number: 30242
Bulk Pricing
Your Price:
$0.93
Share:

Related Items

Lemon Peel
Your Price: $1.17

Lemon Peel

Recently Viewed Items

Browse Similar Items