Bay Leaf
Latin Name:Laurus nobilis
Common Name:Bay laurel, Grecian laurel, sweet bay, true bay
Family:Lauraceae
Plant Part(s):Dried Leaf
Origin:Turkey

The leaf of the bay laurel, a native shrub of the lands surrounding the northern and eastern shores of the Mediterranean, has a mythic history. In the Greek language, the herb is called "dafni." At the Temple of Delphi, which is dedicated to Apollo, the priestesses would eat bay leaves before divining the future. Romans considered the bay tree the best protection from thunderstorms. As recently as the beginnings of the American era, superstition held that when bay trees died, disaster followed.

This aromatic leaf is often ground or used whole in cooking to add mild seasoning to soups and sauces.

BULK PRICING: Price is PER GRAM. To save on packaging, our herbs are sold in bulk and will arrive to you in a labelled paper bag. Now you may order as much or as little as you'd like!

Preparation

Whole or crumbled added to cooking, or consumed as a tea. Bay leaf comes together with parsley and thyme resulting in the subtle yet flavorful blend known as Bouquet Garni, and enhances the taste of any stew, soup or sauce it is introduced into. It is an important ingredient in many French, Moroccan and Turkish dishes.

Precautions

No known precautions. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

Availability: In Stock
Product Number: 30105
Bulk Pricing
Your Price:
$0.19
Share:

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items

Browse Similar Items