Avocado Oil (Refined)
Latin Name: Persea Americana   
Status:refined
       

Avocado Oil is obtained from cold pressing the oily flesh (not seed) of the avocado fruit. It is an intensive, rich, restorative and softening oil, indicated for eczema, psoriasis, and diaper rash. It is typically used as an additive to other base oils up to 30%, and may also be helpful for softening and protecting the skin while promoting cell regeneration.

Avocado oil is excellent for mature, undernourished, dry or fragile skin that have been altered from the effects of sun damage. When used in massage blends it helps to increase hydration in the upper layers of the skin and improves elasticity. It has a high sterol (10%) content that has value for arthritic pain and possibly beneficial for post-menopausal skin prone to aging.

Additional Info

The green, unrefined Avocado Oil contains chlorophyll and is more therapeutically valuable. Refined avocado oil has less odour, making it more acceptable for cosmetic preparations.

Shelf Life: 9 months - 1 year. Refrigeration highly recommended.

Packaging

Glass or Plastic? We are now offering a selection of our carriers in your choice of glass or plastic packaging. In order to offset the additional shipping charges because of the weight of glass, there is a nominal fee of $0.50 when you choose glass.

Availability: In Stock
SIZE
Glass or Plastic?
Your Price:
$0.00
Share:

Recently Viewed Items