Apricot Kernel Oil
Latin Name:Prunus armeniaca
Country of Origin:Spain
Extraction Method:Cold Pressed
Status:
Cosmetic Grade/Refined
Plant Part(s):
Kernel
Absorption:
Easy absorbed into skin

Light and gentle, apricot kernel oil glides onto the surface of the skin and is rich in nourishing and soothing properties. Extracted from the heart of the fruit, apricot kernel oil is cold pressed from 100% pure apricot kernels and gently refined. It is a light, emollient, non-greasy oil that contains high levels of unsaturated fatty acids. It is similar in feel and properties to sweet almond oil and is readily absorbed into the skin.

Apricot kernel oil is recommended for mature, dry, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed. Its combination of oleic, linoleic, and linolenic acids helps relieve and prevent acne. It makes a wonderful body oil for babies and children, and is especially beneficial in skin care and facial massage. Use in face and body creams, lotions, balms, lip care, hair care and soaps.

Product Info

A good source of vitamin A, vitamin E, stearic acid, palmitic acid, and omega 3, 6 and 9. Clear light-yellow liquid. Very little scent.

Recommended Uses

Apricot kernel oil may be anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-septic and full of antioxidants. It is known to be a revitalizing emollient that may contain anti-aging properties. It makes an excellent make up remover and is great for all skin types, especially mature, sensitive and dry skin. It can also be used as a hair oil to nourish and detangle, and may relieve itching caused by eczema and psoriasis. Apricot kernel oil is well suited for prematurely aged skin and is similar to sweet almond — both can be substituted for the other.

Shelf Life & Storage

Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions. It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

Packaging

Glass or Plastic? We offer a selection of carrier oils in your choice of glass or plastic packaging. In order to offset the additional shipping charges because of the weight of glass, there is a nominal fee of $0.50 when you choose glass.

This product has not been evaluated by the CFIA or Health Canada. This information is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. We recommend consulting with a certified health practitioner before beginning use.

Availability: In Stock
SIZE
Glass or Plastic?
Your Price:
$0.00
Share:

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items