Angelica Root
Latin Name:Angelica archangelica L.
Common Name:Angelica, Archangel, European angelica
Family:Apiaceae
Plant Part(s):Root
Origin:USA

Angelica is the European cousin of the more familiar dong-quai. A graceful flowering plant related to carrots, dill, and fennel, angelica is found as far north as Nunavut and Lapland and as far south as Syria and South Carolina. The plant has an intense yet sweet aroma more like carrots than like dill or fennel.

Preparation

Typically prepared as a tea or herbal extract.

Precautions

Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

BULK PRICING: Price is per 10 g. To save on packaging, our herbs are sold in bulk and will arrive to you in a labelled paper bag. Now you may order as much or as little as you'd like!

Availability: Out of Stock
Product Number: 30100
Bulk Pricing
Your Price:
$1.90
Share:

Related Items

Oatstraw
Your Price: $1.15

Oatstraw

Recently Viewed Items

Browse Similar Items