|Latin Name:||Prunus dulcis|
|Country of Origin:||Spain|
|Extraction Method:||Cold Pressed|
Conventional, Refined, Kosher, Vegan, GMO Free
Absorbs into skin at an average speed, leaves a slightly oily feeling on skin
Sweet almond oil is one of the most widely used oils in aromatherapy and cosmetic formulations. It provides excellent slip and is not easily absorbed, which makes it ideal for massage. Sweet almond is a heavier oil that can be used for longer massages as it can take time to absorb into the skin. Sweet almond is a good choice for those with dry skin and can help relieve itching.
- Recommended Uses
Sweet almond oil is an emollient, often used in creams, lotions and massage oils. Good for all skin types, sweet almond oil helps to reduce itching, cracking and inflammation. It may heal superficial skin burns, boost collagen production, keep skin hydrated and protect against potential damage caused by UV radiation. It is an antioxidant, tonic, nutritive, rejuvenating and anti-inflammatory oil.
- Shelf Life & Storage
Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
- Contraindications & Safety
None known. Not for ingestion. Folks with nut allergies should avoid.
Glass or Plastic? We offer a selection of carrier oils in your choice of glass or plastic packaging. In order to offset the additional shipping charges because of the weight of glass, there is a nominal fee of $0.50 when you choose glass.
This product has not been evaluated by the CFIA or Health Canada. This information is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. We recommend consulting with a certified health practitioner before beginning use.