|Latin Name:||Cymbopogon martini var motia|
Description: Palmarosa has a very green, grassy scent, with heavy earth notes throughout. It reminds some individuals of Patchouli, and has a sap-like hint to its "after taste".
Like Jojoba oil, Palmarosa helps to regulate the skins sebum production, and is quite useful when used in skincare. It may be used to treat eczema (all types), minimize acne, reduce scars and wrinkles, and promote skin hydration while combating oiliness, as well as treat boils and some wounds.
Diffused, Palmarosa may be used to soothe sore throats and ease bronchitis and sinusitis, and ward off viral infections. Applied topically, it will help boost circulation, and may help in cases of intestinal infections, thrush, cystitis, and can serve as an aid during labour.
Psychologically, this oil can be used to address stress and stress related issues, morning fatigue and irritability, and nervous exhaustion. It serves as a great emotional 'pick me up', and has shown to be useful for those dealing with anorexia.
Currently, there is no substantial energetic information on this oil.
Contraindications: Use caution on those with existing cosmetics sensitivity.