Orris Root Powder (organic)
Latin Name:Iris germanica
Country of Origin:Morocco
Growing Method:organic
Plant Part(s):cleaned & dried root

The iris is a group of plants known for their beautiful blooms and their adaptability to an astonishing variety of growing conditions, from the temperate reaches of Oregon to the marshes of Louisiana and even the desert American Southwest. In ancient times the iris was a symbol of power and majesty used as the original scepter.

The orris is a group of two species of European iris, cultivated in the region near Florence and sold as "ghiaggiuolo." The rhizomes, resembling ginger, are dug up in August, stripped of their rootlets and bark, and then dried until they have a chalky appearance.

More Info

Dried orris root smells like violets. It is used primarily as a fixative in perfumes to enhance other aromas.

Powdered orris root lends a pleasant scent to freshly laundered linens and to potpourri. It also can be used as a stabilizer in cosmetics.

Typical Preparations

Perfuming, cosmetics, excellent additive for dry shampoo

Contraindications / Safety
  • No known precautions
  • We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

BULK PRICING: Price is per 10 g. To save on packaging, our herbs are sold in bulk and will arrive to you in a labelled paper bag. Now you may order as much or as little as you'd like!

Availability: In Stock
Product Number: 30172
Bulk Pricing
Your Price:
$1.81
Share:

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items